(CHICAGO) Katten announced today that 90 attorneys were ranked in the 2024 edition of the Chambers USA guide. The firm also received recognition as a leader in 39 practice areas.

Katten’s highest rankings were in the categories of Bankruptcy/Restructuring; Corporate/M&A; Healthcare; Intellectual Property: Trademark, Copyright & Trade Secrets; Litigation: White-Collar Crime & Government Investigations; Public Finance; Real Estate; and Real Estate: Finance.

Additionally, 20 attorneys received the highest individual rankings possible in their respective fields: Michael R. Callahan (Healthcare), Christopher A. Cole (Advertising: NAD Proceedings), Alexander T. Deland (Public Finance), Chris DiAngelo (Capital Markets: Securitisation: ABS, RMBS), Chad R. Doobay (Public Finance), William F. Dudine (Public Finance), Lisa Atlas Genecov (Healthcare), Lewis Greenbaum (Public Finance), J. Hayden Harrell (Real Estate: Finance), Anna-Liza Harris (Capital Markets: Securitization - Tax), Alvin Katz (Real Estate), Christian T. Kemnitz (Derivatives: Enforcement), Carl E. Kennedy (Derivatives: Mainly Regulatory), Adam R. Klein (Sports Law), Floyd A. Mandell (Intellectual Property: Trademark, Copyright & Trade Secrets), Laura Keidan Martin (Healthcare), Michael G. Melzer (Public Finance), Patricia A. Mollica (Public Finance), Gil M. Soffer (Litigation: White-Collar Crime & Government Investigations) and Kenya S. Woodruff (Healthcare).

The firm secured 13 national distinctions which include rankings in Financial Services Regulation: Consumer Finance (Litigation) and Public Finance for the first time. Additionally, Katten held 11 national rankings in the following categories: Banking & Finance; Bankruptcy/Restructuring; Capital Markets: Securitization: ABS; Capital Markets: Securitization: RMBS; Derivatives; Healthcare; Hedge Funds; Real Estate; Sports Law; Startups & Emerging Companies; and Transportation: Aviation: Finance. It was also recognized in Corporate/M&A & Private Equity; Intellectual Property: Litigation; Intellectual Property: Trademark, Copyright & Trade Secrets; Litigation: General Commercial; Litigation: Securities; Media & Entertainment: Litigation; Media & Entertainment: Transactional; Litigation: White-Collar Crime & Government Investigations; Public Finance, Real Estate, Real Estate: Mainly Corporate & Finance; and Tax.

Katten had 16 attorneys debut in this year’s guide: Karen Artz Ash (IP Trademark, Copyright & Trade Secrets); David A. Crichlow (Litigation: General Commercial); Daniel J. Davis (Derivatives); Alexander T. Deland (Public Finance); Alessandra Denis (Healthcare); William F. Dudine (Public Finance); Sarah Eichenberger (Litigation: Securities); Nicole Kobrine (Construction); Ryan J. Meyer (Litigation: White-Collar Crime & Government Investigations); Patricia A. Mollica (Public Finance); James S. Normile (Public Finance); Shana E. Ramirez (Banking and Finance); Jonathan Rotenberg (Litigation: Securities); Craig M. Scully (Public Finance); Christopher J. Stetler (Litigation: White-Collar Crime & Government Investigations); and Lance A. Zinman (Hedge Funds).

The Katten attorneys individually recognized are:

  • Advertising — Christopher A. Cole (Litigation and NAD Proceedings)
  • Banking & Finance — Geoff AuYeung, Jan Harris Cate, Michael A. Jacobson, Derek F. Ladgenski, Glen K. Lim, Scott E. Lyons, Shana E. Ramirez, Neil G. Shelton, Stuart P. Shulruff, Jennifer I. Wolfe
  • Bankruptcy/Restructuring — William B. Freeman, Peter P. Knight, John E. Mitchell, Steven J. Reisman, Peter A. Siddiqui
  • Capital Markets: Securitization — Chris DiAngelo (ABS; RMBS), Anna-Liza Harris (Tax), Howard Schickler (ABS), Joseph Topolski (ABS)
  • Construction — Nicole Kobrine
  • Corporate/M&A — Mark S. Solomon
  • Derivatives — Daniel J. Davis (Derivatives), Gary DeWaal (Derivatives; Mainly Regulatory), Ilene Froom (Derivatives), Christian T. Kemnitz (Enforcement), Carl E. Kennedy (Derivatives; Mainly Regulatory)
  • Environment: Litigation — Nancy J. Rich
  • Financial Services Regulation: Broker Dealer (Enforcement) — Wayne M. Aaron
  • Financial Services Regulation: Consumer Finance (Litigation) — Stuart M. Richter
  • Healthcare — Michelle Apodaca, Michael R. Callahan, W. Kenneth Davis, Jr., Alessandra Denis, Lisa Atlas Genecov, D. Louis Glaser, Laura Keidan Martin, Kenya S. Woodruff
  • Hedge Funds — Henry Bregstein, Wendy E. Cohen, Allison C. Yacker, Lance A. Zinman
  • Intellectual Property: Patent — Deepro R. Mukerjee
  • Intellectual Property: Trademark, Copyright & Trade Secrets — Kristin J. Achterhof, Karen Artz Ash, Floyd A. Mandell, Carolyn M. Passen
  • International Arbitration: Counsel — Miriam K. Harwood
  • Litigation: General Commercial — David A. Crichlow
  • Litigation: Securities — Kevin P. Broughel, Michael J. Diver, Sarah Eichenberger, Jonathan Rotenberg, Bruce G. Vanyo
  • Litigation: White-Collar Crime & Government Investigations — Alan J. Brudner, Daniel J. Collins, Brandon N. McCarthy, Ryan J. Meyer, Scott A. Resnik, Gil M. Soffer, Christopher J. Stetler, Sheldon T. Zenner
  • Media and Entertainment — David Halberstadter (Litigation), Michael S. Hobel (Transactional), Zia F. Modabber (Litigation), Joel R. Weiner (Litigation)
  • Private Equity: Buyouts — Mark R. Grossmann, Kimberly T. Smith
  • Public Finance — Craig M. Scully, Chad R. Doobay, Alexander T. Deland, William F. Dudine, Lewis Greenbaum, Michael G. Melzer, Patricia A. Mollica, James S. Normile
  • Real Estate — Frank E. Arado (Finance), Vinny Baumann, David R. Dlugie, J. Hayden Harrell (Finance), Alvin Katz, Kenneth G. Lore, Mark C. Simon
  • Sports Law — Adam R. Klein
  • Startups & Emerging Companies — Matthew S. Brown, Jeffrey R. Patt, Fabiola T. Valenzuela
  • Tax — Valentina Famparska, Saul E. Rudo
  • Transportation Aviation: Finance — Timothy J. Lynes