By Christina Grigorian
[…] However, the CFPB did suggest that, as a result of public comment, it may "make revisions to the interpretive rule at a later time as appropriate in light of feedback received." To that end, those interested in the components of the Rule should provide such feedback to the CFPB no later than August 1, 2024.

1 12 CFR Part 1026 (Regulation Z).
2 The applicable definition of "creditor" is set forth at 12 CFR 1026.2(a)(17)(iii). The Rule further notes that BNPL products are not "open-end credit" as defined at 12 CFR 1026.2(a)(20) or a "credit card account under an open-end (not home-secured) consumer credit plan" as defined at 12 CFR 1026.2(a)(15)(ii).
3 The definition of credit card is "any card, plate, or other single credit device that may be used from time to time to obtain credit." 12 CFR 1026.2(a)(15)(i).