It is not clear, however, whether that interpretation would carry through to the enforcement of this law.
9 See footnote 1 for the definition of "covered commercial debt" and note that it excludes total, aggregated debt due and owing by the natural person and the commercial party to the applicable transaction(s) in excess of $500,000.
10 CA Fin. Code § 100001(c): "This division shall not apply to . . . the collection of covered commercial debt or covered commercial credit."
11 See Cantero v. Bank of America (US Supreme Court, May 30, 2024).