Background
[…] The Mallory dissent noted that Pennsylvania's statute is unique, because "doing business" registrations in other states generally do not mandate consent to general jurisdiction for actions that occur elsewhere.6 However, courts in several states (including Georgia7 and Minnesota8) have held that registration to do business in their state is sufficient to establish personal jurisdiction — even in the absence of an explicit statutory consent requirement — and Mallory may further entrench this view in additional jurisdictions.
Additionally, New York Banking Law Section 200(3) requires foreign banks to appoint the Superintendent of the Department of Financial Services as an agent for service of process "in any action or proceeding against it on a cause of action arising out of a transaction with its New York agency or agencies or branch or branches." Courts have thus far declined to interpret Section 200(3) as a consent to general personal jurisdiction,9 but the issue remains unsettled. State laws (and their judicial interpretation) could change quickly now that the Due Process cloud has been lifted.10