Background
[…] 1 Fuchs et al. v. SpecialtyCare, Inc., U.S. Dist. Ct. Mid Dist. TN, Case No: 3:23-cv-00892 (Aug. 15, 2025), available here.
2 The Third Amended complaint was filed on November 22, 2024.
3 Note that the Training Repayment Agreement is filed under seal and thus unavailable for public review.
4 15 U.S.C. § 1650(a)(8).
5 15 U.S.C. § 1650(a)(7).
6 15 U.S.C. § 1650(a)(5).
7 See, for example, CA Fin. Code § 22750(b) which provides as follows with respect to willful violations of California's consumer lending law: "if any provision of this division is willfully violated in the making or collection of a loan, the contract of loan is void, and no person has any right to collect or receive any principal, charges, or recompense in connection with the transaction" (emphasis added). See also CA Fin.